| Project/Area Number |
18H00820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸澤 英典 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20335326)
大内 勇也 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 講師(任期付) (30775416)
作内 由子 獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60631413)
中田 瑞穂 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70386506)
八十田 博人 共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70444502)
板橋 拓己 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (80507153)
上原 良子 フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90310549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 新しい政治 / 人権 / ジェンダー / 保守主義 / 地域主義 / デモクラシー / 男女同権化 / 1970年代 / 1968 / 政党 / 社会変容 / 新しい社会運動 / 法の支配 / 民主主義 / ギリシア / 司法政治 / 戦後ヨーロッパ / イデオロギーの終焉 / 社会運動 / テクノクラシー / リベラル・デモクラシー / ヨーロッパ / リベラリズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the changes in European politics in the 1970s and 1980s by historical research and shows that the changes during this period are not limited to such understantding as the "emergence of conflicts around the GAL-TAN axis", usual in the Comparative Politics literature. Issues such as environmental protection and feminism were contemporaneously independent, and they were not considered to form the axis of political competition at the party system level. The study also showed the diversity of responses of political forces. Not only the leftist camps but also the rightist camps were in a period of re-positioning themselves, and in the process, a trend that would lead to the radical right today was beginning to emerge. The response strategies of the political actors had an important meaning in the structuring of the issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨーロッパ研究で一般的な「GAL-TAN」軸の生成という理解は、比較政治研究一般に広がっているわけではなく、日本政治の理解においても一般的ではない。本研究はこの時期の政治変容を文脈化することで、新たな対抗軸の創出の理解をより精密にすることに寄与した。すなわち、底流となる社会変化や争点の出現は共通であっても、その政党政治レヴェルの構造化が異なることが、ヨーロッパと他地域の違いをもたらした。新しい争点の政治的対立軸としての構造化の過程を明らかにすることで、現在のヨーロッパ政治が以前とはどのように異なるのかが具体的に示されただけではなく、日本とヨーロッパの相違にも示唆を与えている。