Discount rate and international environmental agreement in climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akao Ken-Ichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30211692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上東 貴志  神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 教授 (30324908)
西村 和雄  神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 特命教授 (60145654)
石井 仁司  津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (70102887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球温暖化問題 / 国際環境協定 / 政策担当者 / 手続的正義 / 社会的割引率 / 微分ゲーム / 利得優越均衡 / 手続的世代間衡平経路 / 割引率 / 割引き率 / Payoff dominant NE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The choice of discount rate critically affects the climate change policy because the emissions of greenhouse gases influence the global climate system over thousands of years and a slight difference in discount rates makes a huge difference in the present values of the benefits and costs in the far future. We propose a social discount rate that is intergenerationally justifiable from procedural fairness. We investigate the properties of the discount rate with some parametric models.
Another crucial challenge against climate change in social sciences is understanding the efforts for international coordination and how to realize the desired outcome. This study formulates the international environmental negotiation as an asymmetric noncooperative differential game. We investigated the properties of the Markov perfect Nash equilibrium, including the stability of the steady states and the relation with discount rates, among others. We also addressed the existence of a solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化問題は世代間衡平である。世代間衡平を満たし道徳的に望ましいゼロ割引率は、実際にそれに従うことが難しいという問題があり、一方、実証的に得られる正割引率は道徳的に正当化できないという問題がある。1世紀にわたっていまも続くゼロか正かをめぐる割引率の論争に対して、本研究は、手続き的正義の観点から答えを与え、特に正の割引率(割引功利主義)を正当化することで、社会を手続き的に衡平な社会に導くための政策への示唆を与えた。また、社会的にも学術的にも重要な国際環境協定の評価と可能性に関して、それを非対称微分ゲームとして、世代内、世代間衡平(割引率)に関連付けて分析した。