An Empirical Analysis of the Production Structure of Research Papers: Focusing on Incentives, Research Organization, and Research Funding System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagane Hiromi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (60447597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅藏 康一  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (80302793)
永野 博  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究センター, 客員研究員 (80463967)
牧 兼充  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (60348852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学技術政策 / 論文生産性 / 研究資金 / インセンティブ / 研究組織 / 高等教育政策 / 研究者 / 研究生産性 / 論文 / 高等教育 / インタビュー / 論文の生産性 / 研究資金制度 / 生産性 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify, quantitatively and qualitatively, the mechanisms by which scientific knowledge is produced and the factors that inhibit its production. As representative results of the quantitative analysis, we analyzed how the fellowship system contributes to scientific production and other factors that affect scientific production by generating researcher-by-researcher data. As a representative result of the qualitative analysis, we conducted an interview survey of mid-career researchers with more than 20 years of research experience and analyzed the problems of the research environment and system in Japan. In addition, we conducted a quantitative analysis of how scientific knowledge at universities and public research institutions affects industry (especially the pharmaceutical industry), and a qualitative study of the historical evolution of the institutions and environment surrounding researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、データに基づく定量分析を展開しつつも、データでは補足しきれないファクトについてインタビュー調査や文献調査を行ったりと、定量分析と定性分析を組み合わせて、実態の研究現場や政策設計に資するエビデンスを提供した。また本研究の成果は研究イノベーション学会、日本機械学会、人工知能学会より表彰を受けており、その意味で学術的な意義も認められていると考える。さらに、研究成果を社会に還元すべく、アウトリーチ活動にも熱心に取り組んだ。具体的には求めに応じて、研究成果を市民向けにわかりやすく再構成した講座や、新聞や雑誌での発信を数多く行った。