| Project/Area Number |
18H00842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yasuhiro 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30332703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大城 淳 沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 准教授 (00713067)
山本 和博 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10362633)
高橋 孝明 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
田渕 隆俊 中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (70133014)
大久保 敏弘 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
相浦 洋志 南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 経済政策 / 都市経済学 / 人口動態 / 空間経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project analyzes the relationship between demographics and regional economic policies. Demographics include population changes caused by birth and death, migration, and the resulting population composition.
We show that in political economy, regional policies chosen by local governments heavily depend on the population composition, and regions facing population aging are likely to impose inefficiently high taxes on firms to finance public good provision. We further show by using urban accounting that the labor wedge in the manufacturing sector is the most responsible for shaping the current Japanese population distribution across regions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急速な高齢化と東京への人口一極集中を経験しつつある日本にとって、こうした人口動態がどのように地域経済政策へ影響するのかを把握することは、適切な政策運営上極めて重要である。本研究は、地方政府の政策意思決定の効率性に人口構成がどのように影響しうるかを明らかにした。この結果は、中央政府が地方交付税などを通じて地方の経済政策を補正する方向性を定めるうえで有用な知見であると考えられる。また、本研究は、日本の人口分布を規定する要因も明らかにしたが、この結果は、東京一極集中の是非を考えるための基礎を提供するものであり、政策分析に貢献しうるものである。