A Field Experiments on the Diffusion of Kaizen Management in Emerging Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2018, 2021)
Sophia University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60757269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 万理  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (70792688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開発経済学 / 産業発展 / カイゼン / 中所得国の罠 / ベトナム / フィールド実験 / 新興国 / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In emerging countries, the lack of management skills of local firms prevents them from adding high value to their products and may lead them to fall into the middle-income trap. On the other hand, recent research found that management knowledge used in developed countries can be transferred through training. In this study, we conducted a field experiment to provide training of kaizen, a Japan-pioneered method of production management, to local firms in Vietnam, one of the emerging economies in Southeast Asia. Statistical analysis of primary data collected before and after the training revealed that the training had a significant impact on firm management, survival, and business performance, and that the effects persisted for several years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際協力機構(JICA)は政府開発援助(ODA)の事業の一環として、新興国におけるカイゼン普及に向けた支援を行ってきた。本研究ではカイゼンの研修に持続的な効果があることが立証され、こうした研究内容をJICA研究所におけるセミナーで報告したり、関係者とのインフォーマルな議論の中で説明してきた。このような援助実施者とのコミュニケーションは、国際開発の分野におけるエビデンスに基づく政策形成(EBPM)の機運を高めることに貢献したと考えられる。