Political affinity of China's One Belt One Road Initiative and the Asian Bond Market Initiative : International public goods and network theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Junji  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40383492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佃 良彦  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (10091836)
宮越 龍義  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60166139)
趙 来勲  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
日置 史郎  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80312528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジア金融市場 / ネットワーク理論 / 国際公共財 / 一帯一路政策 / 一路一帯政策 / アジア債券市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines China's One Belt One Road Initiative and the Asian Bond Market Initiative from the perspectives of International public goods and network theory in financing. Research activities were conducted by the following four groups: the Status Quo Group, the Public Goods Theory Group, the Network Theory Group, and the Empirical and Policy Group. We also organized an international symposium on Asian economics and finance to build a research network.
Some of the results include the development of an international public goods model and a financial network model. We construct a two-public good model and simulate it using mixed integer programming and find that players offering two public goods at the same time are more likely to emerge. We also developed a financial network model and applied it to Asian countries for empirical analysis, which revealed that Singapore is an Asian financial center country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な経済・金融ネットワークの構築は多国間に便益を及ぼす国際公共財の提供であるが、そこには資金提供国、公共財の提供国とフリーライダー国、便益の受益国といった利害対立が存在しており、それが統一経済圏の確立を困難にしている。統一経済圏確立の試みが成功するかどうかの鍵はその利害関係の理論的・実証的解明にある。本研究の成果である2公共財モデルを用いた分析と金融ネットワーク分析はアジアにおける経済と金融ネットワークの構築において新たな知見を与えるものである。