Project/Area Number |
18H00854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
nagaoka sadao 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00255952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 淳一 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40612742)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 創薬イノベーション / サイエンス / 健康寿命 / 価格プレミアム / 薬価算定方式 / 国際比較 / 国際普及 / コロナ危機 / 創薬 / イノベーション / 介護 / 薬価 / 革新性 / 新薬の国際普及 / ドラッグラグ / COVID19 / インセンティブ / 知的財産 / 薬価プレミアム / 類似薬効 / 原価計算 / 治癒効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expansion of the stock of innovative drugs has contributed significantly to healthy life expectancy in Japan by extending the life expectancy of the population, improving the cure rate of hospitalized patients, and decreasing the probability of needing long-term care. On the other hand, to the extent that the price premium for new drugs reflects the innovativeness of new drugs, Japan is about 30% that of the U.S. In addition, the probability of approval in Japan of a drug that was previously approved in the U.S. is much lower than in Europe, and to a greater extent when the company developing the new drug is a start-up. An important factor in the rapid progress of drug discovery against the novel coronavirus crisis was the accumulation of cutting-edge research in startup companies and universities in the U.S., U.K., and Germany that relied on state-of-the-art science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サイエンスの進展を活用した革新的な新薬が、国民の寿命延伸を含め、大きな社会的効果を持っていることを実証的に示したことは、サイエンスへの投資やサイエンス吸収能力への投資が社会的に重要であることを意味しており意義は高い。また、日本の薬価制度が新薬の革新性を反映する程度の国際比較、海外(米国)で先行承認された新薬の日本での承認確率、新型コロナウイルス危機に対する早期の創薬の原因分析も、政策的な含意が大きい。