Inter-firm Network and Firm Growth in Firm Lifecycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yukiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (50543815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 大輔  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任講師 (00791253)
千賀 達朗  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員(特任) (80795237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業のライフサイクル / 企業間ネットワーク / 自主的退出 / 洗浄効果 / 企業ライフサイクル / 取引関係 / 企業成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the role of inter-firm transaction network empirically and theoretically by constructing long-period panel data firm-level transaction. Analyzing characteristics of firm growth, dynamics of transaction network and firm exit and their dependency on firm age and CEO age, theoretical model is constructed. Comparative analysis of economic shocks such as COVID19, Lehman shock and Great East Japan Earthquake, on macro economics has been done. Effect on macro economics is evaluated quantitatively including spillover effect in terms of cleansing effect by firm exit (extensive margin) and output adjustment (intensive margin).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロ経済の変動をミクロな視点(個々の企業のショックと企業間ネットワークによる波及)から解明する学術的な意義とともに、企業のライフサイクルにおける企業退出による洗浄効果、経済ショックの企業間ネットワークを通じた波及効果などから、コロナショックなどにおける政策的な企業のサポートのあり方について示唆を得ることができ、社会的な意義を持つ。