Policy Preference on Taxation: Empirical Investigations on Tax Morale and Tax Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA MASAYUKI  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90197559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 晃弘  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10453854)
横山 直子  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20319891)
宮崎 智視  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20410673)
中澤 克佳  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20453855)
大野 裕之  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50285459)
亀田 啓悟  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80286608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords納税意識 / 政策選好 / 税制改正 / 計量分析 / tax morale
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of our project is to conduct questionnaire on tax morale and tax policy in Japan. Our results first show whereas taxpayers in Japan have high tax morale, their resistance to consumption tax hikes is strong, likely because of political distrust. With respect to the question on tax morale and tax compliance, the fraction of the answer to "cheating on tax is never justifiable" is smaller than the same WVS result for the two surveys. Second, from the first survey, almost half the respondents were against the tax hike. Further, more than 60% of them assume their“ideal” consumption tax rate ranges between 0 to 9 %. Third, the second survey revealed that more than half of the respondents think their ideal consumption tax rate should be over 10%, given the information on the size of government debt to GDP ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の納税意識についてアンケート調査とそれに基づく統計的分析を試みた研究はなされておらず、その意味で本研究は十分に新規性があるものといえよう。日本人の税の支払いに対する心理的抵抗、いわゆる租税抵抗が強いであろうことは、消費税増税に対する各種世論調査から裏付けられる通りであるが、このことを学術的に明らかにした最初の研究である点でも、意義はあるといえる。
「望ましい消費税率」に関する結果からは、一旦税財政に関する情報を与えたならば、人々の税に関する意識が変わることが示唆された。このことは、租税教育等を通じた税や財政に関する知識の提供が意味をもつことを示唆するものである。