The Recognition and Development of Business Opportunities on Global Entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Haruomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 教授 (70440188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田路 則子  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00322587)
鹿住 倫世  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (00349193)
福嶋 路  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
佐藤 幸人  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究推進部, 部長 (90450460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル・アントレプレヌールシップ / 機会認識 / ボーン・グローバル企業 / グローバル・アントルプルヌールシップ / アントレプレナーシップ / ボーン・グローバル / 起業機会 / ハイテク / スタートアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine how "Born-Global Firms" that expand internationally from startup, recognize opportunities and grow, and how the entrepreneurial infrastructure of a country/region influences this process. Hence, this study conducted an international comparative case study of firms in five countries/regions.
The results of this study revealed, first, that the Born-Global firm is not a model that applies universally in all countries, regions, and industries, and that there are differences in "Born-Global firm orientation. Second, we found that three factors influence "bone global firm orientation": firm classification (knowledge-based/knowledge-intensive), entrepreneurial infrastructure such as the size of the domestic market, and the management team's perception of opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、創業時より国際展開を行う「ボーン・グローバル企業」が、どのように機会認識と成長を行うか、また国・地域の起業インフラがどう影響するかを明らかにした点が挙げられる。具体的には、「ボーン・グローバル企業志向」に影響する3つの要因に着目する重要性を論じることで、ボーン・グローバル企業モデルと機会認識との間の、理論的な架橋を行った点が挙げられる。
また本研究の社会的意義としては、経営チームの構成やグローバル経験により、国内市場が比較的大きく「ボーン・グローバル企業」になじまないとされる日本でも、その展開方法が示唆された点が挙げられる。