Empirical research on triad integration among R&D, production and marketing activities in the global supply chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Masayasu  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20745202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宅 純二郎  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00216219)
富野 貴弘  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90366899)
中野 幹久  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70351690)
岡本 博公  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 客員教授 (00104612)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル・サプライチェーン / 開発・生産・販売機能 / 部門間協働 / 開発・生産・販売の協働 / 国際経営 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 開発 / 製造 / 販売 / 新製品開発 / グローバルサプライチェーンマネジメント / サプライチェーンの統合 / 協働 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 開発・生産・販売活動 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 開発・生産・販売活動の協働 / グローバル・サプライ・チェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most studies have focused on the supply chain integration of directly linked activities, such as R&D and production, production and marketing, and R&D and marketing. They explored methods to solve the dyadic trade-offs. However, this produces limited insight and fails to capture the supply chain integration comprehensively as a single system firm-wide perspective. This research explored “how do MNCs implement triad integration among R&D, production, and marketing activities, which are dispersed across countries, to succeed in the overseas markets?”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本の製造業の弱みはグローバルに展開しているサプライチェーンの開生販の組織間協働にあり、とりわけ部品や素材領域での開発・生産上の強みを最終製品の販売成果に十分活かせていない点にある。しかし、サプライチェーンにおける開生販の協働を統合的な枠組みでグローバルに捉えた研究はほとんどなく、本研究はその空白を埋めるものである。同時に、グローバルに点在している開生販の協働に関する正確な実態を把握し、課題解決の道筋を理論的、実証的に示すことにより、サプライチェーンをグローバルに運営している産業界にとっても有益な示唆を与えるものとなっている。