Managerial Behaviors and Determinants of Gender Diversity for Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Sakazume  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10329021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島貫 智行  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (40454251)
松浦 民恵  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60570778)
武石 惠美子  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70361631)
林 有珍  山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40633889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords管理職 / 部下の多様性 / リーダーシップ / ダイバーシティ / 管理職の行動 / 性別 / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / 日独比較 / HRMの運用 / 関係志向属性 / 関係志向性属性 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When managing diverse subordinates, managers used a combination of two levels of communication: individual-focused communication aimed at enabling each subordinate to achieve his or her full potential, and team-focused communication aimed at achieving results as a team. In the individual-focused communication, managers emphasized understanding the needs of individual subordinates and removing factors that could lead to subordinates' disadvantages or subordinates' work problems.
On the other hand, in team-oriented communication, managers emphasized the importance of team cohesion and the sharing of team policies and values by all subordinates, based on the premise that subordinates are diverse. In managing diverse subordinates, the discussion centers on how to deal with each individual subordinate who is different from the others, but it is also important to bring together a team that is at high risk of lacking cohesion by sharing values and policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、企業は働く人々の多様化を背景に、ダイバーシティマネジメントを推進しており、推進の中核を担う管理職に求められる行動について、学術的にも社会的にも高い関心が寄せられているが、現時点では必ずしも明らかになっているとは言えない。
本研究は、職場で多様な部下をマネジメントする課長クラスの管理職に求められる行動の一端を、文献調査ならびにダイバーシティ・マネジメントが進んでいる欧米企業で働く管理職を対象としたインタビュー調査から明らかにしたものである。