Project/Area Number |
18H00894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山野井 順一 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20386543)
淺羽 茂 早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (60222593)
井口 衡 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60633906)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 家庭から仕事へのコンフリクト / 中小企業経営者 / 配偶者 / 長期的志向 / 将来の結果の考慮 / 企業行動 / 従業員への対応 / 質問票調査 / 経営者 / ワークファミリーコンフリクト / 従業員の職務満足 / 家庭と仕事のスピルオーバー効果 / 同族企業 / 経営者の心理的特性 / 配偶者の心理的特性 / 中小企業 / 起業家行動 / 企業パフォーマンス / 起業家的行動 / 企業業績 / 家庭と仕事間の心理的状態 / 家庭と仕事のスピルオーバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary objective of this study is to quantitatively analyze the impact that a manager's family-to-work conflict has on their decision-making within the business. After conducting several questionnaire surveys among small and medium-sized business owners, their spouses, and employees in the 23 wards of Tokyo, it was found that the family-to-work conflict perceived by the managers had a statistically significant negative effect on their long-term orientation and consideration of future consequences. Additionally, it had a statistically significant negative impact on the employees' job satisfaction, job engagement, psychological safety, and empowerment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題から、実際に、family-to-work conflictは企業経営における経営者の長期的志向や将来の結果の考慮、および従業員への待遇についての影響があることが認められた。政策的な含意としては、近年、work-family balanceの概念が重視されている。中小企業における競争力の強化やイノベーションの促進が政策的な課題として挙げられることが多いが、企業経営に対しての施策ではなく、経営者の家庭に焦点を当て、family-to-work conflictを減らすような施策の効果も見込める可能性があろう。