Project/Area Number |
18H00895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 崇雄 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30318761)
細萱 伸子 上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50267382)
岸 保行 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50454088)
飛田 正之 福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60315835)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | HRMの強さ / パフォーマンス / 近位アウトカム / 遠位アウトカム / アンケート調査 / 財務的指標 / 非財務的指標 / 組織レジリエンス / コーポレート・レベル / ティア・ワン / 世界本社 / 海外子会社 / HRMの共用性 / 地域本社 / HRMの施策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to study how the human resource management of Japanese multinational corporations is positioned internationally in the light of not only financial performances but also social performances and organizational resilience. Specifically, the purpose was to theoretically and empirically verify the concept theoretically presented as a "strong HRM system" in the context of International Human Resource Management (IHRM). After careful case studies and literature review, we conducted a quantitative analysis through a questionnaire survey of large Japanese multinational companies. After organizing the vast amount of materials and data so far accumulated, we plan to write/publish papers and books in Japanese and English. Due to the influence of the corona pandemic during the period, the planned international case studies could not be conducted, so we switched to a questionnaire survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多国籍企業の人的資源管理(IHRM)を、財務的成果のみならず非財務的(または未財務的)成果であるソーシャル成果、組織レジリエンスという指標に照らして国際的にどのように位置づけられるのかを研究したことの意義は、学術的にも、社会的にも大きい。学術的には「強いHRMシステム」の概念をIHRMに展開することで新たな知見を提供できる。社会的には、自然災害の激甚化や社会的不安定性の高まりに対してどのような対応が必要であるかということを含意できる。