Empirical research on market creation and language: From an institutional theory perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (70323912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智子  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (20621759)
EDMAN Jesper  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20615976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語 / 市場創造 / 制度理論 / 文化社会学 / 制度 / 消費文化理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research results on market creation through language are in three main areas. First, as a global case, we researched the development of the Japanese comics market in the US. and published a research monograph, "Gatekeeping Foreign Cultural Products: Creation of the Japanese Comics Market in the US" by Yuhikaku in 2019. Second, as a domestic case, we researched the "zakka" market in Japan and presented the videography "Zakka: The Uncategorized Culture of Uncategorized Goods, An Oral History of an Uncategorized Man" at the annual conference of the Association for Consumer Research in 2019. The videography won the Best First-Time Videography Award. Third, as a domestic case, we conducted field research on the historical development of the Japanese cuisine industry in the US.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、研究書『アメリカに日本のマンガを輸出する』は、学術誌のみならず複数の新聞・雑誌の書評で、その学術的意義や社会的意義が高く評価された。これを背景に、その英語版改訂版が出版される予定である。第2に、Association for Consumer Research年次大会で発表したビデオグラフィーは、日本の大学研究者としては初めてBest First-Time Videography Awardを受賞し、国際的な評価を得た。第3に、海外事例「米国における日本食」についての現地調査の成果は、ハーバード燕京研究所、ニューヨーク大学社会学部などで報告されその学術的意義が評価された。