Effect of Regional Industrial Structure on Interest Adjustment in DMO: Comparative case study between US cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Junzo  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 名誉教授 (50093498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗木 契  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90294397)
柏木 千春  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50454749)
廣田 章光  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60319796)
畢 滔滔  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70331585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords観光 / DMO / ビジネスシステム / 市場戦略 / 経営 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the area of tourism and regional revitalization, expectations for DMO are high, but there are also many challenges. This research aimed to establish knowledge about the role and management method of DMO through theoretical study and case based reserches. We conduct literature and field surveys for DMOs in San Francisco, USA, and related tourism organizations to examine the forms of DMOs from multiple perspectives, such as marketing and communities that are the basis for understanding the generation and development of DMOs. We also have been conducting various studies to deepen our understanding of management and innovation on marketing and communities. In addition, the role and management method played by tourism organizations such as DMO in tourism innovation were clarified through theoretical research and case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMOをはじめとする観光およびマーケティングにかかわる組織が、ブランディング、アクティベータ、エコシステム形成、ストーリー・マネジメント、エフェクチュエーションなどを活用してイノベーションを生み出していく道筋の検討を重ねることで、理論的なフレームワークがいかに具体的なコンテクストのなかで活用されているかを解明し、コンテスト依存性への理解とそのもとでの理論の活用方法を拡張した。