The importance of non-financial information in the Japanese markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kunio  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60134889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 誠  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (00275017)
田中 優希  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00636178)
伊藤 健顕  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 准教授 (00709496)
中條 祐介  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (40244503)
金 鉉玉  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40547270)
鈴木 智大  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50609021)
河内山 拓磨  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (70733301)
加賀谷 哲之  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80323913)
野間 幹晴  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80347286)
円谷 昭一  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (90432054)
米谷 健司  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90432731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディスクロージャー / 非財務情報 / 統合報告 / ESG / 企業価値創造 / コーポレートガバナンス / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the importance of non-financial information by focusing on the important interactions between companies and investors and the opportunities and media through which the results are published. To this end, we conducted (1) a survey of corporate chief financial officers (CFOs), (2) interviews with corporate officers and financial market participants, and (3) statistical analysis using archival data, including data collected through text mining techniques, to examine the status quo of non-financial information disclosure and the views and attitudes of corporations and capital markets regarding non-financial information. Through these investigations, we have summarized the nature of disclosure on non-financial information and its relationship with sustainable corporate value creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまでの先行研究とは異なり,サーベイ調査,インタビュー調査およびアーカイバルデータを利用した統計解析により非財務情報の重要性を多角的に検討しているほか,非財務情報に対する企業および投資家の重視点や評価するうえでの課題点等を解明している点で学術的意義を持つ。また,本研究の成果は,今後,重要度がさらに増していくとされる非財務情報の開示実務および評価実務に対して有益な知見をもたらすものであり,社会的・実務的・政策的な示唆を持つと考える。