Comparative Study on the Climate Change and the Energy Policy in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College (2020, 2022)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koichi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 特任教授 (00164814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多川 進  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00313784)
池田 和弘  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20590813)
野澤 淳史  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 講師 (30758503)
佐藤 圭一  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (40757093)
中澤 高師  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50723433)
平尾 桂子  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70158335)
TRENCHER GREGORY  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90802108)
中川 恵  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70781160)
明日香 壽川  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動政策 / パリ協定 / 政策比較研究 / カーボンニュートラル宣言 / 政策形成過程 / ネットワーク分析 / カーボンニュートラル / 気候危機 / 脱炭素社会 / 比較政策過程分析 / 政策ネットワーク / 政策波及研究 / 気候変動 / 国際比較研究 / 政策決定過程 / エネルギー政策 / メディア分析 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the framework and knowledge of comparative policy making research to analyze the spread process and the mechanism of Japan's net zero carbon emission declaration of municipality. Especially, then Prime Minister Kan's declaration of the 2050 carbon neutrality in October 2020 marked a major turning point in Japan’s climate change policy, including the introduction of the backcasting method. The spread processes and effects from international inter-city networks of Yokohama were analyzed. A chain process of vertical and horizontal spillovers was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における二酸化炭素排出実質ゼロ宣言の波及過程とそのメカニズムを韓国・台湾等における地方自治体、および中央政府との協働との比較分析をとおして解明した。とくに、2020年10月の政府によるカーボンニュートラル宣言が、バックキャスティング方式の導入の意義をもち気候変動政策の大きな転換点となったことが、全国の主要自治体への質問紙調査および神奈川県内の自治体担当者へのインタビューにおけるデータ分析の結果明らかになったことは、大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。とくに国と自治体の双方向の垂直的な影響、自治体間の水平的な波及過程、 横浜市などの国際都市ネットワークからの波及効果などが抽出された。