Project/Area Number |
18H00926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Daisuke 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50292785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田辺 俊介 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30451876)
三浦 麻子 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30273569)
小笠原 盛浩 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00511958)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 世論形成過程 / 集団極性化 / ネット社会 / 民主主義 / 調査研究 / 情報行動 / 政治意識 / 社会意識 / 世論形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
aWe conducted a nation-wide questionnaire survey in 2019 and obtained valid answers from 1,094 respondents aged between 18 and 69 who were extracted using stratified two-stage random sampling. From analyses of the data, it was found that: (1) some kind of Internet uses reinforced selective exposure of information based on individual political predispositions, however the effect size was very small, (2) political polarization effects were probably not issue-based but affection-based, and so on. According to analyses of web-based panel surveys conducted annually from 2017 to 2019, the results showed that: (3) uses of some social media partially encouraged general trust in others and tolerance for different opinions (which can improve democratic process of public opinion formation), (4) uses of the political right news sites had a reciprocal causal relation with positive attitudes toward revising Article 9 of the Constitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インターネット利用が市民の政治的態度を分極化(二極分化)させるかを、社会調査データから検証した研究例は海外でもわずかであり、本研究は無作為抽出による信頼性の高いデータを用いた日本初の試みである。分析の結果、先行研究の論争点であったネット利用による情報の選択的接触および分極化効果は支持されたが、選択的接触と分極化の連関については否定的な知見が得られたことは、大きな学術的貢献と言えるだろう。また、ネットによる政治的分極化は政治的思想信条よりも党派的感情に基づく可能性が示唆され、高度情報社会における民主主義的世論形成を「分断」しかねない問題点を明らかにしたことは、社会的にも有意義な知見と考える。