| Project/Area Number |
18H00928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2019-2022) Tsuru University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70572270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 大将 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582834)
飯島 幸子 愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00759623)
田中 里奈 フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40532031)
神原 ゆうこ 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (50611068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 境界変動 / 住民間葛藤と相互作用 / ライフヒストリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how major social changes involving fluctuations in borders or strong administrative boundaries affect conflicts and interactions among residents in affected regions and the surrounding social structure. The results of this research included clarification of theoretical concepts of the research framework (including a rethinking of closely related concepts), accumulation of memoirs and narratives about the lives of those who are affected, and the collection of data through quantitative surveys in a typical region. These results have been released in academic books, journal articles, and reports at related academic conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により、国境ないしは強固な行政的境界の変動が人びとの暮らしにいかなる影響を与えるのか、その一端を明らかする道すじを付けた。こうした境界の変動はつねに世界各地で生じている現象でもあり、その影響を現地社会調査を通じて解明、評価することは広範な学術分野にとっての基礎的資料を提供することにつながる。また量的調査の分析と語りを合わせて理解することにより、何気ない語りが持つ深い意味を明確化することにつながる。