Project/Area Number |
18H00929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇都宮 京子 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (90266990)
北條 英勝 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20308042)
高橋 典史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50633517)
下村 育世 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (00723173)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 呪術意識 / ジェンダー / 伝統 / 習俗 / コミュニティ / 占い / 神棚 / お守り / 呪術 / 仏壇・神棚 / スピリチュアリティ / 生活満足度 / 個人化 / 宗教 / アイデンティティー / 社会意識 / 秩序化 / 生活意識 / 墓参 / 運命 / 易占 / コーホート / 生き方、生活態度 / 調査 / 神秘主義 / 文化活動 / 改暦 / テキストマイニング / 靖国神社 / 神棚・仏壇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following can be noted from the 2006 and 2020 surveys, both of which were conducted among residents of Tokyo's 23 wards. (1) Women's awareness to magical things(instrumental religiosity) are more poplar than men, and young people are more magical than elderly people. (2) The attitude of owning a kamidana is more magical than owning a butsudan (Buddhist altar). (3) Visiting graves is inherited as a place to pray for worldly benefits. (4) There is no change in the tendency for people's awareness of the effects of magic to be divided into magical and psychological effects. (5) Fortunetelling remains popular among young people and women. (6) The resistance to the disposal of amulets has diminished over the past 14 years. (7) The stronger the awareness of traditional practices, the higher the rate of participation in community activities, indicating that although globalization is progressing in Japan, traditional and conservative residents are the leaders of the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呪術的な事柄は、世界と個人との関わりの中にある。神棚の保有や仏壇の保有は単なる保有ではなく、その違いには世界に対する構えがあり、人びとは神棚や仏壇の保有と結びついた呪術的諸要素との関係性を生きているのだ。それはジェンダーの構造を維持したり変容させたりする下地をなしている。また呪術意識と政治意識との関連の根底に、現代日本社会の地域コミュニティを担っているのは、呪術親和的な保守的中高年層であるという事態がある。呪術的要素の積極的肯定の多さとそれを全否定する人の少なさから、諸個人が呪術的なものと結びつきながら、本人の意図しない社会的領域でその意識と行動が方向づけられている様相が見えてくる。