| Project/Area Number |
18H00984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Mimizuka Hiroaki 青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 学部特任教授 (40143333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜野 隆 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (00262288)
冨士原 紀絵 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10323130)
垂見 裕子 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10530769)
中西 啓喜 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10743734)
蟹江 教子 宇都宮共和大学, 子ども生活学部, 教授 (50620522)
寺崎 里水 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70432028)
王 杰 (王傑) 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特任講師 (80432037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 学力格差 / 社会経済的背景 / 学校外教育 / 就学前教育 / パネル調査 / 家庭環境 / 学校教育 / 追跡的研究 / 学校教育効果の検証 / 就学前環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, two student surveys and two parent surveys were conducted, one for students in 5th grade through 1st grade, and the other for parents. Additionally, a questionnaire survey of teachers was conducted in 2021. In addition to these, the school board of the study city provided us with follow-up academic data to be conducted annually starting in grade 4 (2018). Although an unexpected situation occurred with the spread of the new coronavirus, we were able to construct the data almost as planned due to the understanding and cooperation from the school sites. However, it was difficult to conduct on-site interviews with teachers and schools, and we had to forego the majority of these interviews. In terms of dissemination of research results, over the four years, we have written three papers, including several conference reports and submissions to academic journals, including international conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の学力格差是正の実証的研究は次のような課題を残している。第一は、学校の継時的データの不足が挙げられる。近年、学力の追跡調査を毎年行うという意欲的な調査が散見されるが、教育心理学をベースとしたものであるため、子どもの家庭背景による学力格差への関心がやや手薄である。第二は、保護者の生活の変化への注目である。従来の研究では、児童生徒の出身家庭環境はある程度“固定的”なものとして分析に用いてきた。しかし、2020年から続く新型コロナウィルス流行の影響などを勘案すれば、保護者の社会経済的地位も変化している可能性がある。こうした保護者側の変化が児童生徒の学力に影響している可能性を検討する必要がある。