Development of Next-generation Technology and Engineering Education for systematically brigdes Inquiry Science and Design Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Jun  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 章  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 特命教授 (20127822)
上野 耕史  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20390578)
田口 浩継  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50274676)
楊 萍  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70253705)
宮川 洋一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70552610)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80314615)
山本 利一  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
村松 浩幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
渡邊 茂一  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (50971032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術教育 / 情報教育 / 技術リテラシー / 教育課程 / 枠組み / 技術・情報教育 / STEM教育 / カリキュラム / 内容知 / 方法知 / 体系表 / 問題発見・解決プロセス / 教育課程開発 / 日本産業技術教育学会 / 設計科学 / 認識科学 / カリキュラムスタンダード / 教育課程基準開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our objective was to develop a "Next-generation Technology and Engineering Education" that effectively bridges Inquiry Science and Design Science in a systematic manner. First, we conducted a survey to assess the current status of learners in Technology and Engineering Education (T&E Edu.) in Japan, as well as the trends in T&E Edu. and STEM/STEAM Education in other countries. Following that, we developed a new framework for T&E Edu. under the auspices of The Japan Society of Technology Education (JSTE). Throughout this process, we organized several symposiums and brainstorming sessions. As a result, we proposed a new framework for T&E Edu., incorporating the concept of Technological Literacy and its necessary l learning contents, a triple-loop model of the engineering design process, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,VUCA時代とも呼ばれる我が国の現状に対し,Society5.0の実現に向けた技術・情報教育の役割と重要性を指摘したものである。その成果は,現在実施されている小学校でのプログラミング教育やものづくり学習,中学校技術科,高校情報科などの,技術・情報教育の体系化に有益な理論的枠組みを提供するものである。特に,「令和の日本型学校教育」でその重要性が指摘されているSTEAM教育の実践に対しては,技術的な問題解決を核とした場合の実践モデルを提案している点には,先駆性がある。