Development and application toward technology education of curricula which enhances practical prospect of academic ability based on system thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Noboru  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60274510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小八重 智史  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90908477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシステム思考 / 氷山モデル / ループモデル / 電力需給システム / VR教材 / 技術教育 / STEAM教育 / 評価・活用 / 電力需給 / エネルギー / カード教材 / 活用型学力 / リスク / ループ図 / リスク認知 / 電源構成 / VR探索 / 教材開発 / 発電所 / 農薬 / 遊具 / リスクマネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an Exploratory Spherical Power Plant App and Video learning focused on the power grid that deepens the basic understanding of the power supply and demand system has been developed. In the field of technological problem-solving study at junior high school, classes that introduced system thinking skills were conducted, and the effects were verified. As a result, the iceberg model has been shown to be effective in understanding the mechanism of power generation and issues in the power supply and demand system. It was found that by using the loop diagram step by step, it is possible to grasp the causal relationship between the elements of the power supply and demand system, to think about the power source composition with a basis, and to increase the breadth and depth of the students' thinking. Based on this result, the contents of three stages of system thinking learning using loop diagrams were devised in the technology field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,中学校技術分野において生徒にシステム思考概念を構築させるために,開発したVRやビデオによる電力需給視覚教材による授業実践の結果,本教材がSTEAM教育に活用できることが分かった。また,氷山モデルやループモデルといったシステム思考ツールにより,技術の見方・考え方を働かせて技術と社会や生活の関わりについて考えさせることができた。例えば,「送配電」を中心に据えたビデオ教材を用いた授業実践の結果,エネルギーを利用する上で最も大切にしたい視点に大きな影響を与えることなく,電力需給システムの適切な理解により太陽光発電推進に対する生徒の主張を技術的な根拠に基づいたものに変化させることができた。