How to estimate developmental disabilities by evaluating interactions to external stimuli to young children in a group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Shimatani Koji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00433384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 圭介  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50649754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害児 / 行動特性 / 外部刺激 / インタラクション / 集団 / アテンション / 外的刺激(人的・物理的) / 行動変容 / 定量的評価 / 発達障がい / アテンションテスト / 発達症 / 外的刺激 / 障害推定 / 発達障害推定 / インタラクション評価 / 集団保育 / 集団行動 / マーカーレス / 定量評価 / 発達障害 / 集団内行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a probabilistic transition model of behavior that shows behavioral change in young children with developmental disabilities(DD) and a method for evaluating the behavior of children with DD. We measured the group behavior of children with typical and DD using multiple cameras to estimate their play states, and verified the transitions in play behavior and the number of interactions based on the probabilistic Petri net model. As a result, we were able to detect children who deviated from the behavior of children with typical children. The results were consistent with pediatricians' diagnoses. Furthermore, we constructed a behavior change system for young children's behavioral normative instructions using "the spatial memory". Under conditions in which placement of the spatial memory was explained to the toddlers, the amount of toddler behavior increased significantly, allowing for the evaluation of toddler interactions and the estimation of DD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多動性障害などの特性を持つ発達障害児は集団内行動が困難な場合がある。本研究の意義は発達障害児の外的刺激に対する行動変容を評価し、有効性を検証することである。本研究では、各遊びの空間に事前に空間メモリを配置し、幼児が空間メモリに侵入すると幼児にとって楽しい音声刺激が生じるよう設定した。結果、幼児は空間メモリに侵入して遊ぶ回数や時間数が増えることが証明された。また、空間メモリの配置によって発達障がい児の行動遷移の特徴量を抽出し、発達障がい児の行動変容特性を捉えることができた。保育実践の集団行動場面における外的刺激に対する幼児の行動変容評価は、幼児の社会性評価に重要であり意義があると考える。