Tactile feedback voice pitch control system for singing of deafblind persons and its application for education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakajiri Masatsugu  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70412963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 淳児  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30396238)
藪 謙一郎  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50626215)
安 啓一  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (70407352)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80637075)
中田 一紀  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (40404107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords盲ろう / 触覚フィードバック / 触覚ディスプレイ / 聴覚障害 / 歌唱 / 音声ピッチ / 触覚 / 視覚障害 / 固有感覚フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we evaluated and improved a system that had been researched in terms of technology for deafblind persons and hearing impairments, and developed a singing support system that can be put to practical use in educational and rehabilitation settings. As a result, we developed a new tactile display and built a system with an improved program to drive the tactile display. In addition, we have added functions such as adding an analog display function for voice pitch that enables the combined use of visual and tactile sense. Based on these results, we were able to complete a singing support system that can be put to practical use in educational settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
盲ろう者は、視覚と聴覚に重複した障害を持つため、その生活や就労は大変困難な状況にあるが、特に困難なことにコミュニケーションがある。視覚障害者と聴覚障害者のための国内唯一の大学である本学においても、盲ろう障害の学生への対応は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究課題では、盲ろう者の支援の中でも歌唱の支援に着目して課題を設定した。その結果、教育・リハビリテーションの場での実用に供することのできる歌唱支援システムを完成させることができた。これらの成果は盲ろう者の支援というの観点から学術的・社会的に意義のあることである。