Constructing perception from action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Hagura Nobuhiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (80505983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知覚 / 運動 / 順応 / 誤差 / 学習 / 知覚意思決定 / 運動学習 / 記憶 / 文脈 / 運動負荷 / 視覚意思決定 / 運動誤差 / 知覚運動連関 / 行為 / 意思決定 / 負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the mechanisms by which the perception of sensory information is modified by action. When performing a goal-directed action, humans learn the action by making use of the difference between the goal and the actually performed action (error). Here, we focused on the perception of 'error'. Previous theories of motor learning have assumed that the brain can accurately estimate these errors, and that if errors cannot be successfully corrected, it is because the motor system cannot make good use of the errors. However, the present study found that in fact, depending on the pattern in which the error occurs, the 'estimation' of the error can be inaccurate, which can impede motor learning, and such estimation error is reflected as an activity in the posterior parietal cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、感覚・知覚情報処理と運動を作り出すための情報処理は全く異なる処理であると考えられ、別々に研究がなされてきました。しかし、私のこれまでの研究も含め、知覚は単に感覚入力の特徴に依存するわけではなく、その入力に対しどのように関わるかを反映することが明らかになりつつあります。本研究では、自らの運動によって作り出される「誤差」の感覚情報が、運動の影響を受けて変容し、されにはそれによって、運動学習を阻害するという円環関係を、脳のメカニズムも含めて明らかにしました。