The analytic theory of arithmetic L-functions and multiple zeta-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kohji  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見正 秀彦  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (10435456)
鈴木 正俊  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30534052)
小森 靖  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (80343200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / L 関数 / 多重ゼータ関数 / 値分布 / ルート系 / 普遍性 / M 関数 / 普遍性定理 / L関数 / 実零点 / 漸近挙動 / 特殊値 / 離散普遍性 / 混合普遍性 / ルート系のゼータ関数 / Schur 多重ゼータ関数 / 関数関係式 / 明示公式 / 周期積分 / Hurwitz ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied mainly analytic aspects of zeta-functions, L-functions and multiple zeta-functions which are quite important in number theory. As for the value-distribution of zeta-functions, we used the techniques of probability theory and function-space theory to obtain new type of limit theorems and universality theorems, and further, considered connections with Dirichlet series attached to Goldbach's problem. On multiple zeta-functions, we also based on the aspects of representation theory and combinatorics to find connections between Schur multiple zeta-functions and zeta-functions of root systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼータ関数、多重ゼータ関数の研究は今も世界中で極めて活発に行われており、特に解析学や表現論などの幅広い枠組みでの研究は新しい研究方向を切り開く可能性が高いと考えられる。純理論的な数学の研究なので、直接的な社会へのフィードバックはすぐには見出せないが、学術の活性化を通じて社会の高度化にも生かされることになるはずだと考える。