Wild motivic integration and application to singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takehiko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30507166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDeligne-Mumfordスタック / 野性商特異点 / モジュライ空間 / モチーフ積分 / 局所エタール基本群 / スタック / Batyrev-Manin予想 / 特異点 / 代数的スタック / 野性分岐 / 有理点 / 弦モチーフ / v関数 / 野性的商特異点 / マッカイ対応 / トーサー / 商特異点 / 量公式 / 野性的Deligne-Mumfordスタック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have constructed and applied new theories in multiple areas of algebraic geometry involving singularities, such as wild Deligne-Mumford stacks, motivic integration, and wild quotient singularities. Key achievements include the generalization of motivic integration to wild Deligne-Mumford stacks of equal characteristic, the proof of the wild McKay correspondence, the construction of the moduli space of formal torsors, the finiteness of the local etale fundamental group of two-dimensional KLT singularities, and the formulation of the Batyrev-Manin conjecture for Deligne-Mumford stacks. These research results were presented at several international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、代数幾何学の特異点に関わる複数の重要なトピックを対象として、新たな理論構築とその応用を行った。研究成果は、代数幾何学や整数論分野内での知見の拡大につながった。特に、野性的Deligne-Mumfordスタックやモチーフ積分、野性商特異点などの理解を深めることで、それらを用いる先端的な研究の進展が期待される。研究成果はarXiv等のインターネット上で公開され、誰でも見ることができる。また、多くの国際研究集会で発表し、より多くの人に研究成果が伝わるように努めた。多くの国際共同研究を通して、日本の数学研究の水準向上や国際競争力強化に貢献できたと思う。