Project/Area Number |
18H01115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2021-2022) Hokkaido University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 拓郎 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (50435971)
島田 伊知朗 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10235616)
徳永 浩雄 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
長谷部 高広 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (00633166)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超平面配置 / ミルナーファイバー / 数え上げ関数 / 対数的ベクトル場 / 被覆空間 / エルハート理論 / 離散構造 / 滑層空間 / 特性準多項式 / 多面体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we studied algebraic/topological/combinatorial aspects of hyperplane arrangements. Based on joint works with T. Abe, N. Enomoto, M. Feigin, we find new connections between quasi-invariants in the theory of quantum Calogero-Moser system and the module of logarithmic vector fields with a multiplicity. This correspondence enables us to construct an explicit basis for Catalan arrangements for type A. In the topological aspects, we obtained a formula for the mod 2 Betti numbers of double coverings of hyperplane arrangement complements. Furthermore, we found that the icosidodecahedral arrangements breaks Papadima-Suciu's conjectural formula for the first Betti number of the Milnor fiber of arrangements. We also studied basic properties of characteristic quasi-polynomial and G-Tutte polynomial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超平面配置は様々な研究テーマとかかわっており、その研究は数学の様々な研究に影響がある。例えば本研究においてCalogero-Moser系のquasi-invariantsと超平面配置の対数的ベクトル場の対応が明らかになったが、この対応により双方向に知見の供給が可能になる。また、超平面配置は非孤立特異点を持った超曲面としても重要であり、そのミルナーファイバーやモノドロミー作用の研究は、今後の特異点の研究をリードすることが期待できる。