Algebraic and category-theoretic structures in low-dimensional topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Habiro Kazuo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80346064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords写像類群 / Johnson準同型 / Yetter-Drinfeld加群 / タングル / 自由群のIA自己同型群 / 群コホモロジー / Hopf代数 / リボン圏 / IA自己同型群 / Hochschild-Serreスペクトル系列 / 3次元多様体 / 量子不変量 / Kontsevich不変量 / 群 / Johnsonフィルトレーション / Hochschild-Mitchellホモロジー / 線形圏 / 量子群 / 圏化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the research period, I studied several topics in the field of low-dimensional topology and group cohomology. With Anderson Vera, I studied double filtrations of the mapping class groups of surfaces and the Johnson homomorphisms. With Yuka Kotorii, I studied ribbon Yetter-Drinfeld modules and quantum invariants of tangles. With Mai Katada, I studied the stable rational cohomology of the IA-automorphism groups of free groups and the Torelli subgroups of the mapping class groups of surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
写像類群の2重フィルトレーションは、写像類群の構造を調べるための新しい構造を与えている。ribbon Yetter-Drinfeld加群の概念は、Yetter-Drinfeld加群からタングルや結び目の新しい不変量を構成する方法を与えている。自由群のIA自己同型群の安定有理コホモロジーについて我々が与えた予想は、この重要な群のコホモロジー構造についての見通しを与えていると考える。この予想を証明することが、この群のコホモロジーの研究における一つの重要なステップとなるだろうと考える。