Spectral properties of symmetric Markov processes and stochastic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2019-2022)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masayoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30179650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 和正  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30432032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対称マルコフ過程 / 対称ディリクレ形式 / 準定常分布 / シュレディンガー形式 / ハーディ型不等式 / ディリクレ形式 / ハーディの不等式 / 臨界性 / ハーディ不等式 / シュレディンガー作用素 / 最大値原理 / リューヴィル性 / ランダム時間変更 / ヤグロム極限 / 処罰問題 / 測度距離空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We call symmetric Markov processes with tightness property Class (T) and propose that they are the next target to be considered, We show some sample path properties and spectral properties of generators.As an application, we show the existence and uniqueness of quasi-stationary distributions for symmetric Markov processes in Class (T). We construct a criticality theory of Schroedinger forms, The criticality and subcriticality of Schroedinger forms are regarded as generalized notions of the recurrence and transience of Dirichlet forms and critical Schroedinger forms are constructed by h-transform of recurrent Dirichlet forms. Critical Schroedinger forms lead to critical Hardy-type inequalities. Thus we obtain critical Hardy-type inequalities by h-transform of recurrent Dirichlet forms. As an application, we derive in unified manner optimal Hardy-type inequalities from Feller's recurrence criterion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次元拡散過程の結果を多次元の場合に拡張するためには、取り扱いやすいクラスを設定する必要がある。本研究でクラス(T)を提案し、そのスペクトル的性質を調べることで、実際に取り扱い易いクラスであることが実証でき、応用として広い応用を持つ準定常分布やヤグロム極限の存在と一意性がクラス(T)に対して示せたことは意義深い。
シュレディンガー形式における臨界性理論の構築し、ディリクレ形式における再帰性から、臨界的なハーディ型不等式が示せることは新しい。フェラーの再帰性の判定条件から、臨界的なハーディ型不等式を系統的に導ける事実は、数学における基本的な不等式であるハーディ型不等式に関する理解が深まる。