Noncommutative analysis based on operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshimichi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00314724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsランダム行列 / 大偏差原理 / 量子群 / ユニタリ表現論 / 作用素 / 関数計算 / 非可換Lp空間 / 量子ダイバージェンス / C*-環 / フォンノイマン環 / 自由確率解析 / 作用素環 / 自由確率論 / 表現 / ユニタリ球表現論 / リンク / 行列解析 / 確率測度 / 調和解析 / 帰納極限 / ユニタリ表現 / 作用素二項演算 / 作用素遠近法 / 作用素関数計算 / 非可換解析 / 行列値確率過程 / 自由独立 / 流れ / 単位的正写像 / 境界定理 / Poisson 境界 / 非可換 / エルゴード理論 / 離散群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked out the random matrix model for liberation process that I introduced and studied before, and the consequence is that many problems concerning the relationship between orbital free entropy and free mutual information are reduced to the full large deviation principle for the random matrix model. I introduced a rather general framework including the spherical representation theory for inductive limits of compact quantum groups and gave its basic theory. I also gave a thorough theory for 2-variable functional calculus for Hilbert space operators. Additionally, I did various studies in non-commutative analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非可換解析学はさまざまな意味で受け取り得るが,ヒルベルト空間上の作用素が何らかの形で関わる解析学的問題を作用素環論を踏まえつつ,作用素環論の外部に広がった形で研究を遂行した.自由化過程のランダム行列モデルは新奇なものであり,さまざまな発展が期待できる.また,球表現に関わる研究はここまで徹底した量子群の帰納極限を扱うのに使える枠組みはこれまでに与えておらず,出発点になりうるだろう.さらに2変数の関数計算の研究は基礎中の基礎というべきものなので,これまで散発的な研究で無駄が多かった部分を交通整理しており,近年の量子情報理論での利用を見るとその有用性は明らかと思われる.