| Project/Area Number |
18H01126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福泉 麗佳 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00374182)
磯部 健志 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10262255)
川上 竜樹 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20546147)
船野 敬 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40614144)
池畠 優 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90202910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 偏微分方程式 / 幾何学 / 逆問題 / 複合媒質 / 囲い込み法 / 拡散方程式 / 固有値 / ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 安定解 / 二相熱伝導体 / ディラック-調和写像 / 熱方程式 / 非線形対数型拡散方程式 / 関数方程式論 / 幾何解析 / 実関数論 / 数理物理 / ディラック・調和写像 / ノイマン固有値 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 不変等温面 / 熱弾性体の方程式系 / p-ラプラシアンの固有値 / 不変等熱流面 / ラプラシアンの固有関数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied geometry and inverse problems through partial differential equations focusing on the geometric properties of solutions. Some notable achievements are: the proof that if the interface in two-phase heat conductors has a constant temperature, then it must be a hyperplane; the existence of non-trivial nearly neutral conductors giving less influence on any uniform electric field; a construction of the first Dirichlet eigenfunction on the upper half of a topological torus whose geometric shape is clear; a proposal of a new isoperimetric problem on composite media and its solution; a study on the large time behavior of solutions of the Cauchy problem for the two-phase heat diffusion equations on composite media.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物理学や工学に現れる複合媒質(複合材料)の数理モデルは自然な研究対象であり, 例えば既知の媒質に含まれる未知の介在物を探索する逆問題など学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。数理モデルの多くは偏微分方程式で記述される。単一媒質上の偏微分方程式はよく研究されているが, 複合媒質上の偏微分方程式は単純な数理モデルに限っても未解明な部分が多い。本研究では,複合媒質の幾何学的形状とそれを決定する逆問題の解明など,学術的意義が顕著な成果が得られている。数学の分野(偏微分方程式論, 幾何解析, 逆問題)への貢献も大きい。