Singular limit of tau function for soliton equations and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰彦  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
野海 正俊  立教大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (80164672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords函数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nonlinear integrable evolution equations, it is possible to derive new system of equations and their solutions by taking a kind of singular limit. Based on the bilinear method in the theory of integrable systems, the way to construct solutions in the limit is proposed, and the algebraic structure of the systems and the analytic properties of the solutions are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典可積分系のKP系列の理論においては、広いクラスの方程式系を構成、分類して、その解空間の代数構造を明らかにすることは、理論応用両面において重要である。本研究では、連続系離散系の両者を対象として、局在構造や特異点構造などの新しい構造をもつ解を具体的に構成することによって、ある種の特異性のある極限をとることによって初めて現れる方程式系およびその解に関する研究を進展させた。