Development of new methods in the theory of convex polytopes by combining new concepts of discrete geometry and the theory of Groebner bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohsugi Hidefumi  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (80350289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東谷 章弘  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60723385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグレブナー基底 / 凸多面体 / トーリックイデアル / エルハート多項式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to combine discrete geometric methods and the theory of Groebner bases of toric ideals, and to study unsolved problems related to integral convex polytopes and to promote the development of new methods at the same time. In particular, we proved that the Minkowski sum of unit simplices is normal, and hence famous “Oda conjecture” is correct for nestohedra. We also studied the gamma-positivity of the delta-polynomials of integral convex polytopes and proved the gamma-positivity of some important integral convex polytopes by using the theory of Groebner bases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nestohedronと呼ばれる,整凸多面体の重要かつ広いクラスについて,小田忠雄氏による著名な未解決予想「非特異多面体は正規」を,グレブナー基底の理論を用いて鮮やかに証明することができた。小田予想の肯定的な解決に向けて,今回の手法を拡張したさらなる新手法の開発が期待される。また,整凸多面体のδ多項式のγ-非負性の研究については超グラフの内部多項式などとの思わぬ結び付きを見出しており,関連する分野の研究者から大きな反響があった。これらの研究成果は,離散幾何的手法と,トーリックイデアルのグレブナー基底などの代数的理論を融合した手法のさらなる発展に寄与するものである。