PT symmetry in open systems: theory and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Obuse Hideaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50415121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 亮  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10435951)
廣理 英基  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00512469)
川上 則雄  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10169683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非エルミート系 / 開放量子系 / 量子ウォーク / トポロジカル相 / PT対称性 / 非エルミート / 非エルミート性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, PT symmetry, which is a symmetry combining parity and time-reversal symmetry, has been attracting much attention around various field of physics because it provides a unified understanding of the complex dynamics of open systems described by non-Hermitian Hamiltonians. PT symmetry is of great importance not only for our understanding of open systems, but also for applications, since it provides a new guiding principle for controlling open systems.In this project, we extend the quantum walk, which has been developed in the field of quantum information, to open systems to reveal various non-Hermitian open quantum system properties that can be demonstrated experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が開始された当初は、非エルミート系に着目する国内研究者は少数であったが、本研究課題の進展に伴い、その重要性が多くの研究者に注目された。その結果、物理学の分野で、非エルミート系やその新奇なトポロジカルな性質に関する研究が飛躍的に発展した。これに伴い、日本物理学会において、非エルミート合同セッションが設置され、現在も理論および実験研究が発展しつづけている。特に、非エルミート開放系の基礎的理解だけではなく、非エルミート・トポロジカル相によるエッジ状態を用いたレーザーなど、応用研究にも波及しており、社会的にも十分に意義のある研究となった。