X-ray spectroscopy of the novel ferroelectricity in oxide thinfilms induced by anisotropic electronic states of the oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Nobuo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90302017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 泰久  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20236970)
安井 伸太郎  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40616687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異方的電子状態 / X線分光 / 電場印加 / 時間分解X線分光 / 新規強誘電性 / 酸化物薄膜 / 偏光X線分光 / X線分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several titanates with the perovskite structure were investigated in this research. A key issue was to introduce anisotropic electronic states in these titanates, statically through the evaporation of the strontium titanate on various substates, or daynamically through the application of the electronic field on the barium titanate. Especially in the latter case, the electrostatic interaction between barium ions and titanium ions were confirmed experimentally via novel ultra-fast technique combined with the element specific synchrotron radiation X-ray spectroscopy. Understanding of the nontoxic barium titanate would take us a step closer to eliminating the remaining toxic sources of lead solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標など、物質社会に対する人類の挑戦は始まったばかりです。本課題で研究対象とした誘電体では、人体に有害な鉛などの重元素が用いられており、これらの代替物質を探す必要に迫られております。本研究では、新たな観点からチタン酸化物誘電体の異方的な電子状態を生み出すことやそれを実験的に確かめることを進めて参りました。その結果、無害な既存の物質でも、異方的な電子状態を蒸着などにより静的に作り出したり、電場印加によって動的に制御したりすることによって、新たな誘電性が生み出されることを明らかにすることができました。
本研究による取り組みはセラミックス材料の新たな開発指針を示すものと期待しています。