Odd-frequency pairing in condensed matter systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yukio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40212039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 晋太郎  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90748394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords奇周波数クーパー対 / 電子対対称性 / 近接効果 / トポロジカル超伝導 / マイスナー効果 / 多軌道近藤効果 / トンネル効果 / 奇周波数ペア / バルクエッジ対応 / 超伝導対称性 / バルクーエッジ対応 / 異常近接効果 / バルク・エッジ対応 / トポロジカル量子相転移 / クーパー対対称性 / トポロジカル転移 / 超伝導近接効果 / 臨界性 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 超伝導ギャップ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that odd-frequency pairing is induced near the surface (interface) in the presence of surface Andreev bound states (SABS). On the other hand, SABS is protected by topological invariant. But there is no direct relation between odd-frequency pairing and topological invariant. It has been revealed that in the presence of chiral symmetry, the total sum of the induced odd-frequency pairing near the surface (interface) is explained by the complex number defined using bulk Green’s function. Then, the critical behavior of the odd-frequency pairing near the topological quantum critical point has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン1重項奇パリティ、スピン3重項偶パリティといった従来の分類に従わない奇周波数クーパー対は、接合系などの不均一系において存在し、エッジ状態が存在するときに顕在化することが知られていた。本研究により、奇周波数クーパー対のペア関数には、トポロジカル不変量起源の項とそれ以外の項から構成されることが明確になりトポロジカル量子相転移近傍で奇周波数クーパー対の示す新奇なふるまいが明確になった。この結果は超伝導量子デバイスなどへの応用が期待でき、表面の動的物理量をバルク量から求めることを意味する。