Two-channel Kondo effect in diluted rare-earth systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Takahiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (50444708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 和晃  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 教授 (00275009)
藤 秀樹  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気四極子 / 2チャンネル近藤効果 / 中性子散乱 / 核磁気共鳴 / 熱膨張・磁歪 / 2チャンネル近藤効果 / 熱膨張、磁歪 / 近藤効果 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of phenomena in strongly correlated electron systems due to the Kondo effect and RKKY interaction have attracted much attention as one of the main issues in the field of the solid state physics. In the present work, in order to verify the single-site two-channel Kondo effect, we have measured the electrical resistivity, specific heat, magnetization, elastic constant, thermal expansion, and magnetostriction of a Pr dilute system Y(Pr)Ir2Zn20 down to low temperatures below 0.1 K. They exhibit non-Fermi liquid (NFL) behaviors whose temperature variations are consistent with those expected from calculation with the two-channel Kondo model. In addition, we observed similar NFL behaviors in La(Pr)Ti2Al20 and a dilute Nd system Y(Nd)Co2Zn20 with 4f3 configuration, which give us suggestive information of the two-channel Kondo effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,4f2配位のPr希薄系を対象として極低温の物性を精密に測定し,2チャンネル近藤効果を強く示唆する結果を得た。それまで,5f2配位のU化合物を対象とした長年の研究では2チャンネル近藤効果の確証には至っていなかったが,本研究により大きく進展したと言える。また,同型のLa(Pr)Ti2Al20やNdを含むY(Nd)Co2Zn20でも同様のNFL的挙動を検出したことは,今後微視的測定による機構解明につながるものとして期待できる。なお,2チャンネル近藤効果の特異点近傍の電子状態は,マヨラナ・フェルミオンと等価であることが理論的に指摘されており,量子情報などの他領域への波及効果も期待される。