Development of relaxation time model using normalized parameters for warm dense matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Toru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90514018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一匡  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10707475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords定積パルスパワー放電 / 低温・高密度プラズマ / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 / 液体金属流 / 高速度撮像 / ローレンツ数 / 定積加熱放電法 / Warm Dense Matter / パルスパワー放電 / 状態方程式 / レーザー誘起蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrical and thermal conductivities in a warm dense matter are difficult to explain in the conventional theoretical models, neither solid-state physics nor plasma physics. To understand their characteristics, we observe their value and construct the models consistently.
From the obtained results, we found that the ratio between the electrical and thermal conductivities was drastically changed around the degeneracy parameter = 1. We also developed the plasma generation and observation methods by using the pulsed-power discharge. It reveals that the methods provided the characteristics of warm dense matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,低温・高密度プラズマの輸送特性を規格化パラメータによって記述したことで,高エネルギー密度プラズマに関わる学理に新たな知見を与えた.これにより,極端環境下でのプラズマの特性を知ることで,材料のアブレーション時の熱輸送等を知ることができる.これにより,核融合に関わる炉壁の損耗や慣性核融合における爆縮過程の理解,天体プラズマのダイナミクスへの適用が考えられる.また,本研究を通じて新たに開発した高速度撮像方法や液体金属負荷,皮膜負荷などは,多方向同時観測,高エネルギー密度プラズマの高繰り返し応用,遮断現象の制御などに利用することができるため,更なる開発を進める.