Study on tritium-production test and design of the Li-loading rod using HTTR for fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hideaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50238961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 一成  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90380708)
大塚 哲平  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80315118)
後藤 実  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 炉設計部, マネージャー (60414546)
濱本 真平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高温ガス炉研究開発センター, 研究副主幹 (90435610)
石塚 悦男  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高温ガス炉研究開発センター, 課長 (70355006)
飛田 健次  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50354569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトリチウム / 核融合原型炉 / 高温ガス炉 / HTTR / リチウム装荷用ロッド / ニッケル被覆ジルコニウム / アルミナ / HTTR照射試験体 / リチウム装荷体 / ジルコニウム / ニッケル被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tritium (T) production method for fusion reactors using high-temperature gas-cooled reactor has been developed. In this period of research, we focus our attention particularly on the Li-loading rod, in which stable T confinement is required. A basic characteristics of Zr for the T confinement, i.e., influences of chemical form of T produced and hydrogen absorption capability of the Zr when coexisting with oxides, was examined. In addition, experimental procedure and the test module structure have been investigated assuming that the future irradiation test in High Temperature engineering Test Reactor (HTTR). A method of the irradiation test and the structure of the test module have been clarified. A method for chemical evaluation of impurity concentration in He gas in HTTR has also been developed, and it has been shown that the influence of exposure of radiation due to T production is negligible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類の持続的繁栄に際し,将来に渡るエネルギー源の開発は重要課題の一つと言える.核融合炉は二酸化炭素や超長寿命放射性核種の発生を伴わない,恒久的エネルギー源となる可能性を持ち,国際的な研究開発が進められている.核融合炉の主燃料である重水素は自然界に一定の割合で存在するが,トリチウム(T)は放射性核種(半減期12年程度)であり,充分な量は存在しない.核融合炉では,運転時に自力でTを製造するのが基本的な考え方であるが,運転開始時には一定量のTの保有が必要である.本研究は,高温ガス炉を用いた効率的なT製造法を開発するものであり,将来の人類のエネルギー源の確保に対して重要な意義を持つ.