Dynamic Hydrogen Isotope Transfer Phenomena by Mid-Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Ryo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30394290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 将裕  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00435520)
赤田 尚史  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (10715478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中赤外レーザー / 水素同位体 / エルビウムレーザー / 量子カスケードレーザー / 重水 / 軽水 / 中赤外分光 / 中赤外レーザー分光 / リモート検出 / 分光計測 / FTIR / Er:YAP / 分光 / 水同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the significant absorption with different peaks for each isotope caused by the vibrational contracting mode of hydroxyl groups, when infrared laser light is irradiated on a material surface or in an atmosphere, the light intensity decays at a wavelength corresponding to the hydrogen isotope species. We constructed a hydrogen isotope measurement system using a laser source with two different wavelengths, 2.9micro meter and 3.9micro meter, matching the absorption peaks of water and heavy water and demonstrated the proof of principle of the measurement system using a mid-infrared laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水同位体の移動拡散現象の解明は、核融合分野を始めとして多くの分野で重要な課題である。しかしながら、これまでの質量分析装置や分光装置などの閉空間で行う、固定的な計測では、環境中(例えば空間や物質表面)の動的な移動現象は観測できなかった。この課題を、本グループが取り組んできた中赤外固体レーザーと水素同位体定量研究の知見を基にして、その場計測可能なシステム開発に成功した。今後、地球科学や核融合工学等多くの分野での活用が期待できる。