A study of systematic uncertainties on ultrahigh-energy cosmic ray observation using new fluorescence detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Toshihiro  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (50706877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 大気蛍光 / エネルギースペクトル / 質量組成 / FAST / テレスコープアレイ実験 / ピエールオージェ観測所 / 宇宙線観測 / 極高エネルギー / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 / FAST実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of a development for the next-generation observatories of ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays, we developed new economical fluorescence telescope consisting of a segment mirror in 1.6 m diameter and four large photomultiplier tubes in 20 cm diameter. To investigate the systematic uncertainties between the Telescope Array Experiment and the Pierre Auger Observatory, which are currently operating in the northern and southern hemispheres, respectively, we installed the identical fluorescence telescope at both experiment sites and started the steady operation to detect ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays by a remote control from Japan. Observations of extremely high-energy cosmic rays were started by remote control from Japan. In the operation thus far, we have accomplished the expected signal detection from the ultrahigh -energy cosmic rays by the installed telescopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極高エネルギー宇宙線は宇宙空間で最も高いエネルギーを持つ粒子であり、その起源は宇宙空間における極限物理現象が深く関連していると推測されているが、全く明らかになっていない。本研究では、極高エネルギー宇宙線への感度を10倍に増やすため、新型の大気蛍光望遠鏡を開発している。その望遠鏡は極高エネルギー宇宙線観測に特化し、必要最低限な機能のみを実装した低コスト型の望遠鏡となっている。本研究は、この低コスト型の望遠鏡を現在南北半球それぞれで稼働中の宇宙線観測装置に設置することで、双方の実験の系統誤差を検証する計画である。