Producing ultra-cold polyatomic molecules for observing the parity violation in chiral molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuki  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 研究准教授 (00559586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久間 晋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50600045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords極低温分子 / パリティ対称性の破れ / カイラル分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we performed buffer gas cooling and high-precision spectroscopy of the triatomic molecule CaOH. The temperature of CaOH in the buffer gas cell was evaluated, and the spectroscopic constants were determined with higher precision than before. Furthermore, we succeeded in observing the rotational structure of a larger molecule, phthalocyanine, by cooling it with buffer gas and performing high-resolution spectroscopy. This is an important achievement that shows that high-resolution spectroscopy is possible even for large molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の最終目標はパリティ対称性の破れに由来するカイラル分子鏡像異性体間のエネルギー差を測定することにより、新物理に至る手がかりをつかむことである。この極小のエネルギー差を観測するためには、冷却分子の高精度分光技術が必須である。本課題ではバッファーガス冷却した分子の吸収を狭線幅の連続波レーザーで高精度に測定した。これはパリティ対称性の破れの観測に向けた分光システム構築の第一歩となる。さらに本研究ではこれまで難しかった大型分子の回転構造の観測にも成功し、高分解能分光により、機能性分子をはじめとした大型分子の量子状態をより詳細に調べる可能性を示した。