| Project/Area Number |
18H01232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Ryo 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40420509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 太智 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (30726401)
富田 健太郎 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70452729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 実験室宇宙物理学 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 宇宙線 / 高強度レーザー / 大型高強度レーザー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using GXII high-power lasers in Osaka university, we generated shock waves in laboratory that are physically identical to supernova blast waves propagating into interstellar medium. In our experiment, we imposed external magnetic field with strength of about 5T, and at the same time we directly derived local plasma density and temperatures via collective Thomson scattering measurement. We firstly obtained upstream plasma at rest that is uniform and completely magnetized. Our experimental platform will help us to simply compare the experimental data with theoretical arguments of shock physics and cosmic-ray acceleration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は高強度レーザーを用いた「実験室宇宙物理学」という新規分野の開拓である。超新星残骸などの宇宙空間に存在する衝撃波の生成過程やそこでの宇宙線加速過程を調べる方法としては従来の天体観測、理論、シミュレーションに続く新たな研究手法となりうる。磁場や粒子の分布関数などの天体観測では取得できない測定データを地上実験で直接得ることで現象の物理過程の解明につながるものと期待される。宇宙の星間空間は磁場をまとったプラズマである。そのような希薄な磁化プラズマ中を伝播する衝撃波を地上のレーザー実験で生成する方法はほぼ未開拓であったが、本研究によってその生成方法を確立できた。