Low Mass Dark Matter Search using High Performance Liquid Argon Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (30545497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 液体アルゴン検出器 / 地下実験 / 極低バックグラウンド技術 / 液体アルゴン / MPPC / SiPM / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astronomical observations suggest that there are about five times more substances called "dark matter" in the universe than ordinary matter (galaxies, etc.), but their identity is a complete mystery. Direct detection of this dark matter is one of the greatest challenges of current particle physics and astrophysics. In this study, we searched for the dark matter using a liquid argon detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質の直接検出は素粒子物理学における重要課題のひとつであるが、予想される信号は非常に微弱なため、高性能の検出器開発がカギとなる。優れた粒子識別能力を持つ液体アルゴン検出器は、近年素粒子宇宙物理学実験分野において開発が著しく進んでいる。本研究では暗黒物質直接探索のためにこの液体アルゴン検出器の性能をさらに向上させるための開発を行った。