X-ray spectroscopy of kaonic deuterium atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tadashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (20732952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 史典  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10455347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsK中間子原子 / KbarN相互作用 / J-PARC / X線分光 / シリコンドリフト検出器 / シリコンX線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are aiming at the first measurement of kaonic deuterium X-rays to resolve the isospin-dependent antikaon-nucleon interaction. First, we tested large-acceptance silicon X-ray detectors, which is key instruments in our experiment, to demonstrate good performance in the beamline. Next, we installed the X-ray detector system into the cryogenic gas target system, and together with cylindrical detectors for background reduction, we performed a commissioning experiment. We successfully observed X-rays from kaonic helium and hydrogen. Based on these test experiments, we upgraded detector systems and also considered beamline upgrade, confirming the feasibility of the near future measurement of kaonic deuterium X-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
K中間子重水素のX線測定は幅が広くX線収量が少ないため困難な実験である。本研究ではJ-PARCの大強度K中間子ビームの利用に加え、大立体角X線検出器を開発、さらに円筒型検出器によるバックグラウンド低減を行うことでこの実験の実現が可能であることを示した。K中間子重水素のX線測定が実現すると、既存のK中間子水素データと合わせて反K中間子と核子の相互作用をアイソスピンを分離して決定することができる。これは低エネルギーQCDの重要な基礎データとなり、近年発見されたK中間子の原子核束縛状態や中性子星の構造研究への寄与も期待される。