Developments of observation systems for high-precision measurements of Cosmic Microwave Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishino Haruki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 情報処理推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (80706804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / インフレーション宇宙論 / データ収集 / CMB / インフレーション / データ収集系 / 偏光観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to advance our understanding of the beginning of our universe by improving the precision of polarization measurements of Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB). We have developed telescope control and bolometer data acquisition systems for a CMB measurement. Also, we developed a new environmental monitoring system, which was integrated into the data acquisition system. Those systems were deployed to a CMB polarization experiment, Simons Array, at the Atacama desert in Chile. The Simons Array experiment started observations in Chile using the data acquisition and transfer systems. Moreover, we also developed monitoring systems for measuring temperatures of experimental instruments and polarization modulation instruments, which can be applied broadly to future CMB experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)観測のための観測システムの開発により、CMB観測の高精度化を図ろうとするものであった。CMB偏光観測により宇宙の始めに何が起きたかの証拠を見つけることは宇宙論のその後を決定づけるものとなる。さらに人類のこの世界の成り立ちに関する理解の根本に関わるという意味では、学術の範囲にとどまらない意義を持つ成果に繋がる可能性を持つ。本研究期間内に得られた成果としては、開発されたシステムを用いたCMB観測を開始させることができたところまでであったが、今後高精度なCMBデータにより新たな発見が生み出されるための基礎となる技術となったと考えられる。