Energy measurement of the Thorium-229 nuclear isomer toward a nuclear clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (70724805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊永 英寿  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (00435645)
満田 和久  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 特任教授 (80183961)
前畑 京介  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30190317)
滝本 美咲  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 技術・技能職 (40832316)
中村 圭佑  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 技術・技能職 (80705054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子核時計 / ガンマ線分光 / 超伝導転移端センサー / 原子時計 / 原子核分光 / カロリーメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the energy of the nuclear isomer state of Th-229 to be 8.30±0.92 eV via gamma-ray spectroscopy using a microcalorimeter based on transition edge sensors. The isomer energy was also measured by other groups by different experimental techniques. All results agreed with each other within the uncertainties. Our result paved the way for direct laser spectroscopy of Th-229 nuclei toward a nuclear clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Th-229には、レーザーが作成可能な真空紫外領域の原子核遷移が存在する。この核遷移を使うと、高精度周波数標準である原子核時計が実現できると期待されている。研究開始当初、この核遷移の共鳴エネルギーの報告値はいくつかあったものの、互いに一致していなかった。本研究では、独自の手法によりこの遷移エネルギーを8.30±0.92 eVと決定した。本研究の報告値は、同時期に他のブループが異なる実験手法で測定した結果とも一致した。これにより、原子核時計の実現に向けた、レーザーによるTh-229原子核の精密レーザー分光の実現に道筋をつけることができた。